Georgie Gold Winners 1998

1996 Winners | 1995 Winners | 1994 Winners | 1993 Winners | 1992 Winners

1997 Georgie Awards Gold Winners
Best Single Family Detached Home Under 1,500 Sq. Ft.
 
Discovery Towne - Barkerville
Primary: Parklane Homes
Associate: Parklane Homes - In-House Design Team
Best Single Family Detached Home 1,500 - 2,499 Sq. Ft.
photo Country Comfort
Primary: Genex Development Corp.
Associate: Robert Estey Life Style Home Design Services
Best Single Family Detached Home 2,500 - 3,499 Sq. Ft.
photo Sitnam Residence
Primary: Murray Arnott Design Ltd.
Best Single Family Detached Home 3,500 - 4,999 Sq. Ft.
photo Chen Residence
Primary: Goldmark Construction Co. Ltd.
Associate: Loy Leyland Architect Inc.
Best Single Family Detached Home 5,000 Sq. Ft. and Over
photo Tam Residence
Primary: Elmitt Construction
Associate: Kingsley K. Lo Architect Inc./ Architecturally Designed Interiors
Best Townhouse Development Under 1,400 Sq. Ft.
photo Treeline
Primary: Intrawest Corporation
Associate: Burrowes Huggins Architects
Top
Best Townhouse Development 1,400 Sq. Ft. and Over
photo 63rd and Granville Street
Primary: Millboro Holdings Ltd.
Associate: Weber & Associate Architectural Consultant Inc.
Best Multi-Family Development Under 800 Sq. Ft.
photo The Pointe
Primary: Grand Adex/Concord Pacific Developments
Associate: Bing Thom Architects Inc.
Best Multi-Family Development 800 - 1,099 Sq. Ft.
photo Ambleside at Longwood
Primary: InSight Group Development Corporation
Associate: Jan Timer - Architecture Ltd.
Best Multi-Family Development 1,100 Sq. Ft. and Over
photo The Peninsula
Primary: Concord Pacific Developments Corp.
Associate: Eng Wright Bruckner Partners Architects/ Hewitt Tan Kwasnicky Architects Inc.
Best Renovation Under $50,000
photo The Worth Residence
Primary: Keith Dahlen Construction
Associate: Hillside Design & Drafting
Top
Best Residential Renovation $50,000 - $150,000
photo Hawkins Summer Home
Primary: A-Quality Construction

Best Residential Renovation Over $150,000
photo Casa Quattro
Primary: Handmade Development Corporation
Associate: John Dow Medland, Architect
Best Kitchen (Renovation)
photo Lock Residence
Primary: API Construction Ltd.
Associate: Kitchen Space Inc.

Best Master Suite (Renovation)
photo Lock Residence
Primary: API Construction Ltd.
Best Single Family Landscape Design - Private Residence
(New or Renovation)
photo Chateau Royale
Primary: Homes by Valentino, C. Val Ltd.
Associate: Creative Rock & Waterscaping Projects/
David Sze Architect
Top
Best Single Family/Multi-Family Landscape Design - Projects
(New or Renovation)
photo Ambleside at Longwood
Primary: InSight Group Development Corporation
Associate: Fred Brooks Landscape Architect/
J. Reeve Consultants

Best Kitchen (New)
photo Whistler Retreat
Primary: Formosa Construction Ltd.
Associate: Falcon Homes & Designs Inc.

Best Master Suite (New)
photo Private Penthouse Residence
Primary: Creative Projects Inc.
Associate: The Creative Designworks Inc.
Best Interior Design - Single Family (New or Renovation)
photo 6611 Marguerite Street
Primary: Milus Construction Ltd.
Associate: Joey Chan & Associates Incorporated
Best Interior - Single Family (New or Renovation)
Judges Special Acknowledgement Award
photo Linden Glen - Aspenwood
Primary: Parklane Homes
Associate: Anita Crawford Designs
Top
Best Interior Design - Multi-Family (New or Renovation)
photo Private Penthouse Residence
Primary: Creative Projects Inc.
Associate: The Creative Designworks Inc.
Best Logo for a Project or Planned Community by a Developer
photo EUROPA at International Village
Primary: Interville Development Limited Partnership
Associate: The Design Works
Best Outdoor Advertising/Signage
photo Arbutus Walk
Primary: Greystone Real Estate Corporation
Associate: KARO Design Resources Inc.
Best Brochure for a Project
  Lord Stanley
Primary: Charter Pacific Developments Ltd.
Associate: The Centre Pacific Project Marketing Corp.
Judges Special Acknowledgment Award - Brochure for a Project
  The Ridge at Taluswood
Primary: Intrawest Corporation
Associate: Letter Box Design
Top
Best Advertisement/Print-Colour
photo Emerald Park Place
Primary: Greystone Real Estate Corporation
Associate: Max Advertising Inc.
Best Advertisement/Print-Black and White
photo the (ave.)
Primary: Amacon Group
Associate: Ken Koo Creative Group Inc./
Fifth Avenue Real Estate Marketing Ltd.
Best Advertising Campaign
photo the (ave.)
Primary: Amacon Group
Associate: Ken Koo Creative Group Inc./
Fifth Avenue Real Estate Marketing Ltd.
Best On-Site Sales Office or Presentation Center
photo Metropolis
Primary: Lintall Properties
Associate: Milborne Real Estate Corporation

Best Salesperson in New Home Construction
photo Rettie Edgren
Of: Parklane Homes
Top
Best Sales Team
photo Susan Mah, Paul Kelsch, Donna Kelsch
Of: Intergulf Development Group

Best Technical Innovation by a Builder, Renovator, Designer, Subtrade or Manufacturer
photo Allied Windows
Outstanding Subtrade/Supplier/Manufacturer
photo Almetco Building Products Ltd.
Best Environmental Achievement
photo Windsong Cohousing Community
Primary: Windsong Cohousing Construction Cooperative Association
Associate: Davidson Yuen Simpson Architects
Excellence by Local Government in Cooperation/Leadership With Industry
photo Harris Green Charrette
Primary: City of Victoria
New Home Warranty Customer Service Award
photo Parklane Homes
Best Residential Development in B.C.
photo Rosebury Lane
Primary:
Cascadia Group of Companies
Best Home Builder in B.C. (Small Volume - 25 Units or Less)
photo Formosa Construction Ltd.
Best Home Builder in B.C. (Large Volume - Over 25 Units)
photo Intergulf Development Group
Top




Home | Residential Planning, Design & Construction | Landscape Design
Interior Design & Merchandising | Sales & Marketing | Special Achievement
Overall Achievement
Back to Home